Past Forensics Data

View as Grid
23
Sep

 Results from debate Scrimmage at  El Camino College, PLNU's first debate competition of the year. 

All 8 Point Loma teams in Novice, Junior and Senior were within at least one victory of earning a certificate.  

The following three teams were awarded Certificates of Excellence:

  • Open Division: Ali Cleveland and Gabby Kaufman
  • Junior: Sam Jones and Nathaniel Hosmer
  • Junior: Sarah DeSalvo and Hugo Avalos 

​We have a wonderful group of students this year.  Many of them are fairly new.   All of us appreciate your continued support as a community. ​

El Camino College
Forensics
18-21
Mar

This past weekend at C S U Long Beach, the PLNU Debate team won First Place in the NPDA National Championship for parliamentary debate as compiled by the National Parliamentary Debate Association for the academic year 2015 - 2016.  The top 31 teams are shown below, out of the 199 colleges and universities that compete in this format of intercollegiate debate, the largest format in the country.  

PLNU has won this honor four other times in the past 14 years (2003, 2004, 2007, 2009, and now 2016). PLNU has also won the NPDA National Championship for Tournament Sweepstakes (1999), top speaker at NPDA Nationals (Katie Angliss, 2001), and for the top team that went undefeated through 8 preliminary rounds, and 7 elimination rounds ( Griffith Vertican and Tim Kamermayer, 2007)

Our students also had a tremendous National Championship Tournament this past weekend, winning the 11th place overall sweepstakes award, thanks to three teams advancing to the elimination round.  Two other teams narrowly missed advancing to elimination rounds by just one win. And our remaining team just missed by two rounds of the 8 preliminary rounds.

Julia Shotwell and Gabby Kaufman (both freshmen) went 4/4 in the 8 preliminary rounds.
Autumn Shultz and MacKenzie Leveque also went 4/4.

Brandon West and Caleb Moore went 6/2 and advanced to the second Elimination round, after having advanced to the third elimination round of the prestigious NPTE National Championship just a few days earlier.  That is almost 20 high powered debate rounds in less than a week.

Nick Kjeldgaard and Thomas Routson went 5/3 and advanced to the second elimination round.

And Freshman Ali Cleveland and Sophomore Montana Massone went 5/3 in preliminary rounds, then advanced through some very trying elimination rounds 1- 3 to finally drop in Octa Finals, beating some outstanding teams along the way and only dropping on a split decision to the Southern Illinois University team that would then advance to the tournament's final round where SIU dropped to William Jewel.  This is an amazing accomplishment for two students with so little senior division experience, and promises good things for the future of PLNU debate.

The accomplishments this year and at this tournament for this hard working team are due in large part to the hard work and strong leadership of Professors Lorina Schrauger and Ashley Nuckels Cuevas, Alumni volunteers Kasey Graves and Haley Courtney amongst other alumni throughout the year, and the student leadership of Brandon West and Caleb Moore.

And this yearlong National Championship further solidifies PLNU's hold as the number one team in the nation at an aggregate level for the past 20 years in the year long sweepstakes race from figures compiled from the National Parliamentary Debate Association (available upon request). 

On behalf of the students and coaches on the team, we want to thank you all for your continued support of this life empowering activity.  We will be sad to say goodbye to our graduating seniors, but are excited to welcome in the next group of recruits to the Point Loma forensics family.

NPDA Yearlong National Rankings 2015 2016​

Rank / School / Points

1 Pt. Loma 145.51

2Univ of Texas - Tyler 136.26

3 USAFA 126.83

4 Washburn 121.18

5 Irvine Valley College 118.42

6 Morehouse 117.50

7 Univ of Pacific 116.00

8 Univ of Utah 115.65

9 Univ of Oregon 113.14

10 Santa Rosa Junior College 113.08

11 CSU Long Beach 109.29

12 Lewis Clark College 105.99

13 El Camino Comm College 104.91

14 Concordia-Irvine 104.54

15 Univ Nevada - Reno 100.65

16 Colorado Christian 94.85

17 William Jewell 94.50

18 Western Washington 94.14

19 Cedarville 91.00

20 Modesto Junior College 82.08

21 College of Idaho 81.58

22 Rice 76.51

23 Diablo Valley College 69.14

24 Mercer 68.83

25 Grand Canyon Univ 68.55

26 Tulane University 65.00

27 Texas Christian University 64.17

28 Simpson College 62.92

29 Grove City College 62.75

30 Texas Tech 62.50

31 UC Berkeley 61.67

Long Beach
Forensics
05-07
Mar

We had the pleasure over this past four day weekend of hosting over 20 of the top Christian colleges and universities across the country in the National Christian College Forensics Association National Championship for speech and debate.  Despite some cold, wet and windy moments, our guests had a great time and greatly enjoyed San Diego and our campus. Thanks so much to all of our campus services personnel who help us to sponsor these events. On behalf of our team and our guests, we want to express our sincere appreciation.

PLNU Professor Lorina Tamayo Schrauger was awarded the NCCFA Outstanding Coach of the year.  PLNU was also awarded the Second Place Sweepstakes for large college entries in Debate Sweepstakes.

In Senior Parliamentary Debate Point Loma had 5 of our teams essentially tie for the National Championship, as none of the five dropped a single round in the elimination rounds, where we had 5 of the 8 teams competing in Quarterfinals.  Our 4 top teams each advanced to the four remaining slots in the semifinal rounds, and of course the two in the final round.  Our top senior team of Caleb Moore and Brandon West went undefeated (6 and 0) in preliminary rounds.  Senior, and team president, Brandon West has now won this NCCFA National Championship all three years he entered the tournament, as well as twice being named National Champion in Lincoln Douglas debate.

Parliamentary Team Results:

  • Caleb Moore and Brandon West: Senior Parli Tied for National Championship
  • Thomas Routson and Nick Kjeldgaard: Senior Parli Tied for National Championship
  • Julia Shotwell and Gabby Kaufman: Senior Parli Tied for National Championship
  • Montana Massone and Ali Cleveland: Senior Parli Tied for National Championship
  • Jack Gillette and Karina Guerrero:  Senior Parli Tied for National Championship
  • Allysa Casey and Heritage Ganassi: Junior Parli Quarterfinalists

Parliamentary Speaker Awards:

  • Katrina Guerrero – First Place Speaker Senior Division
  • Brandon West – Third Place Speaker Senior Division
  • Montana Massone – Ninth Place Speaker Senior Division
  • Alysa Casey - Tenth Place Speaker Novice Division

Some of our debaters entered Lincoln Douglas debate as their individual event, and four advanced to the quarter final rounds, with three of those advancing, to Semi Finals, where Brandon triumphed over the remaining non PLNU competitor in one of the semifinal debates, resulting in a three way tie for First Place between Brandon West, Jack Gillette and Nick Kjeldgaard. Both Brandon and Jack are two time winners of this National Championship.

Lincoln Douglas Debate Teams Advancing to the Elimination bracket:

  • Brandon West-  National Lincoln Douglas Co-Champion
  • Jack Gillette – National Lincoln Douglas Co- Champion
  • Nick Kjeldgaard – National Lincoln Douglas Co - Champion
  • Ali Cleveland – Quarter Finalist

Senior Extemporaneous Speaking

  • Nick Kjeldgaard – Fourth Place Speaker
  • McKenzie Leveque – Semi Finalist

Many thanks go out to Professors Lorina Tamayo Schrauger, and Ashley Nuckels Cuevas, as well as our alumni coaches Kasey Graves and Haley Courtney, a number of wonderful alumni judges, and student workers Ged Valenzuela, and Bethany Smith for their amazing work this weekend.

In closing, or as they say, burying the lead, the PLNU debate team returned to First Place in the yearlong NPDA national rankings in the most recently published rankings.  We are crossing our fingers as we await next week’s year ending NPDA National Championship Tournament in Long Beach, recognizing that there are other teams positioned fairly close to us, and several tournaments that have not yet been entered in the national rankings. (Google NPDA Rankings for the original table of all colleges and universities).

  • Pt. Loma Nazarene 136.26
  • Univ of Texas - Tyler 132.55
  • USAF 126.83
  • Irvine Valley College 118.42
  • Washburn 116.56
  • Univ of Utah 115.65
  • 7 Univ of Oregon 113.14
  • Santa Rosa Junior College 113.08
  • Univ of Pacific 110.00
  • 10 CSU Long Beach 109.29
  • 11 Morehouse 108.50
  • 12 Lewis Clark College 105.99
  • 13 El Camino Comm College 104.91
  • 14 Concordia-Irvine 104.54
  • 15 Univ Nevada - Reno 100.65
  • 16 William Jewell 94.50
  • 17 Western Washington 94.14
  • 18 Cedarville 91.00
  • 19 Colorado Christian 89.51
  • 20 Modesto Junior College 82.08
Point Loma Nazarene University
Forensics
26
Feb
-
28
Mar

 This past weekend the PLNU Speech and Debate team took 2nd place amongst 4 year colleges and universities at the Western States Communication Association tournament held in conjunction with our discipline's regional professional conference, hosted by SDSU. Pt Loma was competing against schools from across California, Nevada, Utah, etc. . .   

Seven of the eight PLNU teams entered cleared to the elimination rounds, and four of those teams closed out the Junior Division of debate, meaning they were the only teams left competing in the semi final round, so they tied for first place.   In fact those four teams only lost two rounds combined in 5 preliminary rounds and 4 elimination rounds for the four teams combined.  By the way, only two of those 18 students had 3 years of collegiate experience, and 8 of them were in their first year of college competition.

Here are the results:

Senior Parli:

  •  McKenzie Leveque and Autumn Schultz  - Advanced through Octas, and dropped in Quarters.

Junior Parl:

  • Ali Cleveland and Montana Massone - Tied for First (top seed - undefeated)
  • Diana Aguilar and Genevieve Aguilar - Tied for First (second seed - undefeated)
  • Jack Gillette and Karina Guerrero - Tied for First (third seed - lost one preliminary round)
  • Gabby Kaufman and Julia Shotwell - Tied for First (third seed - lost one preliminary round)
  • Sarah DiSalvo and Ronnie Watkins - Dropped in Octas
  • Caleb Danielson and Nicole Tanaka - Dropped in Octas

Junior Speaker Awards:

  • Ali Cleveland - Top Speaker
  • Sarah DiSalvo - Second Speaker
  • Montana Massone - Fourth Speaker
  • Julia Shotwell -  Eighth Speaker 
  • Diana Auguilar - Ninth Speaker

Special thanks to coach in charge Professor Ashley Nuckels, alumni Haley Courtney and Kasey Graves, and peer coaches and judges Ged Valenzuela, Caleb Moore, and Thomas Routson. 

SDSU
Forensics
19-21
Feb

The Point Loma Speech and Debate team competed against 34 colleges and universities at the PSCFA Spring Championship hosted this past weekend at Moorpark College.  Six of our teams advanced to the elimination rounds, with the Senior team of Caleb Moore and Brandon West winning First Place going undefeated in four preliminary rounds and four elimination rounds.  And after correcting for a tabulation error it was discovered that Brandon won Top Speaker, and Caleb won Second Place Speaker.

Congrats also to team president and senior Brandon West who won the Bovero Award Second Place award for top seniors throughout their PSCFA four year career, and a cash stipend.

This week Brandon was also named to American National Team with two other American Debaters to debate the Irish National Debate team in a long standing ceremonial exhibition match to be held at NPDA Nationals next month at CSU Long Beach.

In Parliamentary Team debate, six PLNU teams advanced to the medal rounds, winning three Golds, one Silver medal and two Bronzes.     

Named to the PSCFA All-Academic Team from PLNU for maintaining a 3.75 GPA and competing in a full slate of tournaments were:

Heritage Ganasi

Jack Gillette, and

Olivia Neidhart    

Here are the specific forensics awards won by PLNU students.

In Parliamentary Team Debate: (6 of our teams advanced to the elimination rounds)

Senior Division:

Caleb Moore  and Brandon West–  Gold Medals (They then won the two follow up debates between the four gold medal teams in semi-finals and then finals, to be named the tournament’s overall champions).

               Nick Kjeldgaard and Thomas Routson –  Silver Medals

               Jack Gillette and Karina Guerrero– Bronze Medals

               Ali Cleveland and Montana Massone – Bronze Medals

Junior Division:                                                                                   

               Diana and Genevieve Aguilar– Gold Medals

               Heritage Ganasi and Hannah Snowden – Gold Medals

Speaker Awards:

               Brandon West – 1st Place Speaker in Senior Division

               Caleb Moore – 2nd Place Speaker in Senior Division

               Genevieve Aguilar 2nd Place Speaker in Junior Division

Although we had slipped to 2nd place in the NPDA National Sweepstakes race last week based on a tournament that we could not attend, we believe that this tournament’s results should have moved us back into first place, at least temporarily.  There are strong competitors doing well, and several weeks still remaining in the season.  Fingers crossed.

Special thanks to Professor Lorina Schrauger, and alumni Kasey Graves and Haley Courtney and all the students for their hard work.  We had a great time, learned a lot, and had some great interactions with students.  And thanks to each of you for your continued support of these students.

PSCFA Spring Championship
Forensics