Past Forensics Data

View as Grid
11
Oct

This past Friday, October 11th, PLNU had four teams entered in the Novice and Junior parliamentary debate tournament at Irvine Valley College.  Three of the four teams did very well, advancing to the elimination rounds winning Bronze Medals.  

Alan Jacques and debate class member Rylie Shore were top seed (4-0) in Novice before dropping on a split decision in the bronze round.  Alan was the top speaker in the division, which had close to 90 speakers competing.

Both Junior division teams (Ben Becker & Autumn Schultz, and Jack Gillette & Thomas Routson) also dropped in the Bronze round.  Ben took 2nd speaker in that division.

Special thanks to Brandon West and Caleb Moore who were instrumental in their role at this tournament as peer coach/judges.

Irvine Valley College
Forensics
04-05
Oct

PLNU's Speech and Debate team competed against sweltering heat, stomach flu, and  24 colleges and universities from California, Arizona and Colorado this past weekend at SDSU, and won the Top Prize for Overall Debate Sweepstakes at the Aztec Invitational speech and debate tournament.  We narrowly beat out our good friends and chief rival at Concordia University Irvine by 2 points for this honor.  They probably would have won the Overall Tournament Sweepstakes Award had one been presented.

Here are some of the individual and team honors awarded to our students in different events, and divisions. 

Lincoln Douglas Debate:

Open Lincoln Douglas Debate  - Brandon West.          First Place - Tournament Champion!

Novice  Lincoln Douglas Debate  -  Thomas Routson      2nd Place (lost in the Final round)

 

Open DIvision Parliamentary Debate (NPDA Style)

Caleb Moore and Frank Daniel   -  Semi Finalists - Third Place

Josh Gilbert and Brandon West - Octa Finalists - Fifth Place

Jack Gillette and Olivia Neidhart - Octa finalists - Fifth Place

Ben Becker and Autumn Schultz - Octa Finalists - Fifth Place

 

Open Division NPDA Debate Top Speaker Awards:

First Place - Frank Daniel 

4th  Place - Caleb Moore

5th Place - Brandon West

6th Place - Josh Gilbert

 

Novice DIvision Parliamentary Debate (NPDA Style)

Alan Jacques and Thomas Routson - Quarter Finalists (Fourth Place)

Kristen Rosenthal and Ged Valenzuela - Quarter Finalists ( Fourth Place)

 

Novice Division NPDA Debate Top Speaker Awards:

6th Place Speaker -   Montana Massone

7th Place Speaker - Alan Jacques

 

Individual Events Awards:

McKayla Vandeveer- Novice Prose Interpretation finalist

SDSU
Forensics
26-28
Sep

Our first weekend of forensics competition was exciting and rewarding this year for the PLNU Speech and Debate team.  The team was split into two squads, some travelling Thursday through Sunday to San Francisco for the Golden Gate Opener.

 

Golden Gate Opener at SFSU - Sept 26-27, 2014

Our top two Senior Teams travelled north to San Francisco State University  where they competed against about 25 colleges and universities from California and Nevada, including Berkeley, SFSU, University of the Pacific and U N Reno. They competed in senior division Parliamentary Debate.  Advancing through the six preliminary rounds and the Octofinal round, and dropping on a split decision to the team that would end up in the finals, was our team of Joshua Gilbert and Brandon West, both juniors, with Josh winning the award for the Second Place Overall Speaker in the Senior Division.  Our other team of Frank Daniel and Caleb Moore (Senior and Sophomore) won the Final round becoming the Tournament Champions!

 

San Francisco State University
Forensics
26-27
Sep

PSCFA Warm Up Scrimmage- Sept 26, 2014

The remainder of the team competed in a four round scrimmage at El Camino College, attended by around 20 colleges and universities from California and Arizona.  Almost 100 debate teams competed.

In the Senior Division the PLNU team of Nick Kjeldgaard and Dana Miyashiro were awarded Certificates of Excellence for losing just one round.  Winning top twenty speaker distinctions were; 

Nick Kjeldgaard - 2nd Speaker - Sophomore

Olivia Neidhardt - 10th Speaker - Junior

Dana Miyashiro - 11th Speaker - Sophomore

Jack Gillette - 18th Speaker - Freshman

In the Junior Division the teams of Ben Becker and Autumn Schultz (both Sophomores), and Alan Jacques and Thomas Routson (a junior and a sophomore) were both awarded certificates of excellence.  The following Junior Division speakers from PLNU were honored with speaker placement distinctions as well.

Thomas Routson - 16th speaker

Karina Guerrero - 17th speaker (freshman)

In the Novice Division the team of Montana Massone and Zach Springer won certificates of Superiority for winning all four of their rounds.  Both are freshmen at their first ever debate tournament.  Also at her first ever debate tournament, winning a top twenty speaker distinction in this category was:

Kristen Rosenthal - 13th Speaker (Sophomore)

The other competitors also did very well, most just barely missing the distinction awards.  All are excited about the upcoming year, including our next tournament this Saturday and Sunday at SDSU here at home.  It is a fairly young team with only one senior and four juniors, but it is already showing much potential, and working hard to improve.  Thanks for your support of this program.  This cross discipline activity draws students from all majors, and debates topics for all majors as well.  Special thanks to alumni Barbara Gausewitz and Kayla Cook who helped to judge and coach our teams.

El Camino College
Forensics
20-23
Mar

The PLNU debate team recently returned from the NPDA National Championship

hosted by Northern Arizona University in Flagstaff Arizona where they

competed against over 150 teams from over 50 colleges and universities

across the country.

 

Point Loma's team won Fifth place in the yearlong national sweepstakes

race based on how the entire squad performed throughout the year,

against hundreds of other colleges and universities nationwide, such

as Cal Berkeley, University of the Pacific, SDSU, Truman State, the

Air Force Academy, Pepperdine, and Rice University.

 

This Fifth place nationwide award further solidifies Point Loma's

cumulative number one standing in the yearlong sweepstakes race 

over the last 18 years since NPDA has been keeping such records.

 

The four PLNU teams competing at Nationals were:

 

Brandon West and Josh Gilbert (2 sophomores)

Chris Danks and Caleb Moore (senior and freshman)

Frank Daniel and Kasey Graves (2 juniors)

Stephanie Haas and Nick Kjeldgaard (senior and freshman)

 

All four teams performed well, and Josh Gilbert and Brandon West

advanced to the elimination round bracket before dropping on a split

decision to the team from Washburn Univ that went on to drop in finals for 

a second place finish.  This kept alive a 25 year or longer tradition of having 

a PLNU team amass a winning record at Nationals, which qualifies teams to

compete in the elimination rounds.

 

These four teams together earned enough team wins for PLNU to also be

awarded a 16th Place Tournament Sweepstakes Honor.  Recently

graduated  debate alumni and peer coaches Sydney Awakuni and McLean

Andrews were a tremendous help coaching and judging for the  event.

 

As our competitive season draws to a close we wish to thank you all

for your continued support of our program, including team coaches like

professors Lazaro and Schrauger, our alumni supporters and

volunteers, other faculty, staff and administrators, and most recently

Dr. Lynn Reaser who joined us as a Forensic Fellow and fielded a ton

of inquiries on all matters economic.  Our students debate different

topics each debate round and rely heavily on what they learn in their

classes, especially political and gender theory on inclusiveness this

year, and education, economic and sociology based topics.

 

Please refer any promising prospects to us for next year from any

major or class.  We primarily look for bright, hard workers, that are

competitive and present ideas well in both the written and spoken

word. Those that also possess that ineffable essence of charisma are

often especially effective in forensics, as they are in life.  :-).  

 

Please let me know of any strong leads.  We are hoping to bring in

more strong recruits to add to our returning members.

Northern Arizona University
Forensics