Past Forensics Data

View as Grid
19-20
Nov

The PLNU Forensics Team (speech and debate) won First Place Overall Combined Sweepstakes at this past weekend’s Grossmont College Speech and Debate Tournament competing with over 25 colleges and universities from California, Arizona, Colorado and Texas.  Tournament Director Roxanne Tuscany mentioned it was the largest Grossmont Tournament in the 27 years she has been hosting it.  Point Loma also won First Place Sweepstakes in Debate, and Third Place Sweepstakes in Individual Events.

​ And more importantly, I am excited about some potential recruits we had conversations with regarding future years.​ The specific team members’ honors awarded are shown below.  

 

Open Division Parliamentary Debate

Caleb Moore and Thomas Routson - Gold Medalists (First Place Champions)

Ali Cleveland and Gabby Kaufman  - Silver Medalists

McKenzie Leveque and Nick Kjeldgaard -  Silver Medalists

 

Open Speaker Awards:

Caleb Moore -  First Place Speaker

Thomas Routson – Fourth Place Speaker

Gabby Kaufman – Fifth Place Speaker

Ali Cleveland – Sixth Place Speaker

Nick Kjeldgaard – Ninth Place Speaker

 

Junior Division Parliamentary Debate – 

Nathaniel Hosmer and Sam Jones – Gold Medalists

Lucy Gillette and James Lakey - Bronze Medalists

Nicole Tanaka and Hugo Avalos - Bronze Medalists

 

Junior Speaker Awards:

Nathaniel Hosmer – First Place Speaker

Sam Jones – Third Place Speaker

Hannah Kurowski – Ninth Place Speaker

 

Novice Division Parliamentary Debate  

 Aidyn Carlson and Miriam Kawy - Bronze Medalists

 

Open Division IPDA debate (one on one parliamentary debate, counted as an individual event here)   

​These were counted as individual events at this tournament​

Gold or Silver Medalists:

Thomas Routson - Gold

Heritage Ganasi -   Gold

Ali Cleveland –  Gold 

Caleb Moore - Gold

Sarah DiSalvo - Gold

Hannah Snowden - Silver

Hugo Avalos - Silver

Lucie Gillette -   Silver

McKenzie Leveque -   Silver

 

Open Division Top Speaker Awards:

Heritage Ganasi – First Place Speaker

Caleb Moore -  4th Place Speaker

Sarah DiSalvo -  6th Place Speaker

 

Novice Division IPDA Debate

Gold or Silver Medalists

Jake Bickel - Silver

Jacob Pinosian - Silver

 

Novice Speaker Awards

Jake Bickel 5th Speaker 

 

Extemporaneous Speaking

Nick Kjeldgaard – 5th Place

             

Special thanks to our coaches and alumni (Prof Ashley Nuckels Cuevas, Brandon West, Haley Courtney, and Johnathan Veal) who work each week with these amazing students, and others who helped serve as judges/coaches at the tournaments like Professor Andrew Hoag, Kasey Graves, Karina Guerrero, and Frank Cuevas, and my apologies to those that might have been inadvertently omitted. It was great to see Dr Ed Potter, president of our Alumni Charter Group there

​ who came down to San Diego for Homecoming., ​  Dr Potter not only does terrific work raising scholarship funds for these students, but he keeps recruiting top students to our school and team, including two of our top freshmen this year.​  Thanks Eddie.​

Grossmont College
Forensics
28-30
Oct

Here is a quick update of the last two tournaments, and some preliminary national rankings.

The National Parliamentary Debate Association (NPDA) rank Point Loma as 2nd in the nation. 

NPDA released its first nationwide rankings of the year and PLNU is in a close battle for the top place, currently listed in 2nd Place.  These rankings just showed two tournaments thus far for PLNU's results and three for school in first place, though PLNU's two point totals are higher than the other schools top two tournaments.  Point Loma was fortunate enough to win first place in this nationwide yearlong category last year, and 5 of the last 14 years.  This year will be very hotly contested with a number of impressive competing programs.

 

Colorado College  Tournament in Colorado Springs, October 28th - 30th.

We sent two teams to compete at this campus, which will host NPDA Nationals this year.  

Our Sophomores (Gabby Kaufman Ali Cleveland missed advancing to the elimination rounds by a tie breaker on speaker points, but earned a high enough win loss record.  

Our Seniors (Caleb Moore and Thomas Routson) advanced to the second elimination round (Octafinals) before dropping on a split decision as I recall.

 

Cal State University of Northridge (November 4-6):

Congratulations to Freshmen Jake Bikle and Hannah Kurowski for winning the final round after advancing through Quarters and winning their Semi Final round to advance to the finals against Biola University. Neither Jake nor Hannah had any formal debate training prior to coming to PLNU this semester.  Both have now been bumped up to the Junior Division.

The team of Gabby Kaufman and McKenzie Leveque advanced through Double Octa Finals, to drop in Octa finals of one of the toughest senior divisions of the year.

And Caleb Moore and Thomas Routson finally dropped on a split decision in the semi final round.

Colorado College
Forensics
15-16
Oct

 The PLNU Forensics Team (speech and debate) won First Place Sweepstakes in the 4 year school Sweepstakes category at this past weekend’s Concordia Irvine Jannese Davidson Speech and Debate Tournament in Irvine, competing with over 25 colleges and universities across the state from smaller private schools like Concordia and APU, to much larger State universities like SDSU, CSULB and Berkeley, as well as some amazingly talented and well coached Community College teams like El Camino, Grossmont and Irvine Valley College.

 

Point Loma’s team was led by Senior and Team President Caleb Moore, who was named Top Speaker in the Senior Division of the toughest division of parliamentary debate, going undefeated in preliminary rounds with his partner Senior Thomas Routson. They advanced to the final round before losing, and Caleb also won third place in IPDA Senior Division of Lincoln Douglas Debate for a Semi Finalist award.

 

The specific team members honors awarded are shown below. 

 

Novice Division Parliamentary Debate 

- Jake Bikle and Hannah Kurowski - Semi Finals

- Tyler Schoenick and Nicole Tanaka - Octa Finals

 

Novice Speaker Award

- Nicole Tanaka   2nd Place Speaker

 

Junior Division Parliamentary Debate – Point Loma Closed Out Finals: Two PLNU teams tied for First Place

Nathaniel Hosmer and Sam Jones – Junior Champion

Lucie Gillette and James Lakey – Junior Champion

 

Junior Speaker Awards

Nathanial Hosmer – Top Speaker

Sarah DiSalvo – 2nd Place Speaker

James Lakey – 4th Place Speaker

Sam Jones -     6th Place Speaker

Lucie Gillette – 7th Place Speaker

Hugo Avalos – 9th  Place Speaker

 

Open Division Parliamentary Debate

 

    - Caleb Moore and Thomas Routson  Second Place

    - Nick Kjeldgaard and Kenzie Leveque - Semi Finalists

 

Senior Speaker Awards 

-        Caleb Moore  - Top Speaker

-        Ali Cleveland – 2nd Place Speaker

-        Nick Kjeldgaard – 3rd Place Speaker 

 

Open Division Lincoln Douglas debate five way close out - All Four Semi Finalists plus one quarter finalist team are from PLNU

 

Tied for First place:

Thomas Routson - Tied for Champion

Lucie Gillette -   Tied for Champion

Heritage Ganasi -   Tied for Champion

Gabby Kaufman -   Tied for Champion

Ali Cleveland - Tied for Champion

 

Open Division IPDA Debate 

Caleb Moore - Semi Finalist

 

Extemporaneous Speaking

   Senior Division

            McKenzie Leveque – 4th Place

   Novice Division

            Nathaniel Hosmer – Novice Champion – First Place

Impromptu Speaking

 

Novice Division

            Jake Bikle - Finalist

            Nicole Tanaka - Finalist

 

Special thanks to our coaches and alumni (Prof Ashley Nuckels Cuevas, Brandon West, Haley Courtney, and Jonathan Veal) who work each week with these amazing students, and others who help serve as judges at the tournaments.

Concordia Irvine
Forensics
30
Sep
-
02
Oct

The PLNU Forensics Team (speech and debate) just completed its first full service tournament or tournaments of the year this past Friday through Sunday at San Diego State University, winning First Place Sweepstakes in the 4 year school Debate Sweepstakes category.

The specific honors awarded are shown below. Many of these award winning students are incoming freshmen, several from the new Humanities Honors Program, which is already helping in our recruiting efforts. There was no Junior Division of debate, so many of our freshmen with some high school experience were thrown into the Open Divisions of competition. It is a tough way to jump into college competition but they did well.

By the way, PLNU has won the NPDA Nationwide Sweepstakes race 5 times in the past 14 years against hundreds of top colleges and universities across the nation both small and large, including winning the National Championship last year. Attached is a summary of the past 20 years of the cumulative results of this award for the top 20 schools in the nation each year, showing PLNU debaters are ranked first in the nation for the last 20 years in this format of intercollegiate debate, the most popular in the country. We are grateful for the continued support of the school and our alumni. Special thanks to the faculty for working with students participating in this intensive learning activity, which sometime encroaches in valuable classroom time. Please know that we attempt to keep these conflicts to a minimum.

SDSU Aztec Invitational Friday Sept 30th - Saturday October 1st, 2016

Debate Sweepstakes 4 Year College Division First Place

Novice Division Parliamentary Debate

Closing out Final Round: Tied for First Place: Jake Bikle and Hannah Kurowski Tyler Schoenick and Nicole Tanaka

Novice Speaker Award Hannah Kurowski Sixth Speaker

Open Division Parliamentary Debate

Finalists: Second Place Caleb Moore and Thomas Routson

Semi Finalists: Third Place Ali Cleveland and Gabby Kaufman Nick Kjeldgaard and Kenzie Leveque

Octa Finalists: Fifth Place Heritage Ganasi and Hannah Snowden

Senior Speaker Awards Caleb Moore Fourth Speaker Nick Kjeldgaard Fifth Speaker

Palomar College Mills Invitational Sunday Oct 2, 2016

Open Division Lincoln Douglas debate four way close out - All Four Semi Finalists Tied for First place: Lucie Gillette - Gold Medalist Gabby Kaufman - Gold Medalist Ali Cleveland - Gold Medalist Thomas Routson - Gold Medalist

Lincoln Douglas Debate Speaker Awards: Thomas Routson 2nd Speaker Gabby Kaufman 3rd Speaker Lucie Gillette 4th Speaker Ali Cleveland 5th Speaker

Open Division IPDA Debate Caleb Moore - Bronze Medalist Hannah Snowden - Bronze Medalist

IPDA Speaker Awards: Caleb 5th Speaker

Extemporaneous Speaking:

Senior Division Nick Kjeldgaard First Place

Novice Division Nathaniel Hosmer Fourth Place Special thanks to our coaches and alumni (Prof Ashley Nuckels Cuevas, Brandon West, Haley Courtney, and Johnathan Veal) who work each week with these amazing students, and others who help serve as judges at the tournaments.

SDSU
Forensics
23
Sep

 Results from debate Scrimmage at  El Camino College, PLNU's first debate competition of the year. 

All 8 Point Loma teams in Novice, Junior and Senior were within at least one victory of earning a certificate.  

The following three teams were awarded Certificates of Excellence:

  • Open Division: Ali Cleveland and Gabby Kaufman
  • Junior: Sam Jones and Nathaniel Hosmer
  • Junior: Sarah DeSalvo and Hugo Avalos 

​We have a wonderful group of students this year.  Many of them are fairly new.   All of us appreciate your continued support as a community. ​

El Camino College
Forensics