PAUL R. BASSETT

Curriculum Vita

 

E-MAIL

pbassett@pointloma.edu

 

WORK

Department of Communication and Theatre
Point Loma Nazarene University
3900 Lomaland Drive
San Diego, CA 92106
(619) 849-2248 or 849-2523

 

EDUCATION

M.F.A. Theatre, June 1977
Trinity University, San Antonio, TX
Concentration: Playwriting
Dissertation project: War Zone

J.D. Law, June 1974
School of Law, Southern Methodist University
Dallas, TX
Area of Focus: General Practice

B.A. Speech, May 1967
Pasadena College, Pasadena, CA

Revisesd January, 2008


TEACHING EXPERIENCE

•PROFESSOR, September 2003- present
•ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, September 1983-2003
•ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, September 1979- August 1983
•INSTRUCTOR, September 1978-August 1979
•Department of Communication and Theatre, Point Loma Nazarene University,         San Diego, CA 92106
•GRADUATE ASSISTANT, August 1976-June 1978 Graduate Studies, Department of Theatre, Trinity University, San Antonio, TX

Courses taught since 1978

•Principles of Human Communication
•Oral Interpretation
•Integration of Dramatic Abilities
•Principles of Acting and Dramatic Production
•Directing
•Acting I
•Acting II
•Movement I (Laban effort-shaping)
•Movement II
•Theatre History
•Orientation to Theatre
•Introduction to Theatre
•Play Production
•Production Techniques
•Stagecraft Techniques
•Lighting and Makeup Techniques


PLAYWRIGHT

Echoes of the Heart, 1995
Inside the White Room, Dallas Theater Center, 1978
War Zone, Dallas Theater Center, 1977


DIRECTOR, SET DESIGNER AND LIGHTING DESIGNER

Productions listed in this section were all produced on the stages of Point Loma Nazarene University.

Steel Magnolias by Robert Harling, 2006
Passion Portrayals, VIII, 2001.
Passion Portrayals VII, 2000.
Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme by Moliere, 1999.
The Children’s Hour by Lillian Hellman, 1999.
A Midsummer Night’s Dream by William Shakespeare, 1998.
Servant of Two Masters by Carlo Goldoni (version by Tom Cone), 1998.
The Boys Next Door by Tom Griffin, 1998.
The Foreigner by Larry Shue, 1997, 1990.
The Runner Stumbles by Milan Stitt, 1997, 1981.
The Actor’s Nightmare by Christopher Durang, 1996.
The Real Inspector Hound by Tom Stoppard, 1996.
Blood Knot by Athol Fugard, 1996.
The Nerd by Larry Shue, 1995, 1991.
Passion Portrayals VI, 1995.
The Doctor in Spite of Himself by Jean Baptiste Moliere, 1994.
The Caretaker by Harold Pinter, 1994.
Passion Portrayals V, 1994.
Smoke On the Mountain by Connie Ray and Alan Bailey, 1993.
The Belle of Amherst by William Luce, 1993.
The Night Thoreau Spent in Jail by Jerome Lawrence and Robert E. Lee, 1993.
Godspell by Jean-Michael Tebelak and Stephen Schwartz, 1992.
Romeo and Juliet by William Shakespeare, 1992.
The Importance of Being Earnest by Oscar Wilde, 1990
The Sea Gull by Anton Chekhov, 1990.
Cats-Paw by William Mastrosimone, 1990.
Our Town by Thornton Wilder, 1989.
Tartuffe by Jean Baptiste Moliere, 1988, 1983.
Twelve Angry Jurors by Reginald Rose, 1988.
Passion Portrayals IV, 1988.
The Miracle Worker by William Gibson, 1987.
Nightwatch by Louise Fletcher, 1987.
Passion Portrayals III, 1987.
Le Bourgeois Gentilhomme by Jean Baptiste Moliere. 1986.
Arms and the Man by George Bernard Shaw, 1986.
The Fantasticks by Tom Jones and Harvey Schmidt, 1985.
The Price by Arthur Miller, 1985.
The Children’s Hour by Lillian Hellman, 1985.
The Glass Menagerie by Tennessee Williams, 1984, 1980.
Othello by William Shakespeare, 1984.
Passion Portrayals II, 1983.
Arsenic and Old Lace by Joseph Kesselring, 1983.
Passion Portrayals I, 1983.
The Crucible by Arthur Miller, 1982.
The Good Woman of Setzuan by Bertolt Brecht (video production), 1982.
Black Comedy by Peter Shaffer, 1982.
Count Dracula by Ted Tiller, 1981.
Ladyhouse Blues by Kevin O’Morrison, 1980.
Antigone by Jean Anouilh, 1980.
The Effect of Gamma Rays On Man-in-the Moon Marigolds by Paul Zindel, 1979.
Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead by Tom Stoppard, 1979.


DIRECTOR AND LIGHTING DESIGNER

The Maids by Jean Genet, Salomon Theatre, Point Loma Nazarene University, 2008.
Make Believe by Kristin Anna Froberg, Salomon Theatre, Point Loma Nazarene University, 2007.
The Miser by Jean Baptiste Moliere, Salomon Theatre, Point Loma Nazarene University, 2005.
The Complete Works of William Shakespeare (abridged) by Adam Long, Daniel Singer, and Jess Winfield, Salomon Theatre, Point Loma Nazarene University, 2004.
Relative Terms by Kristin Anna Froberg, Salomon Theatre, Point Loma Nazarene University, 2004.
The Sound of Music Richard Rodgers and Oscar Hammerstein, Cooper Music Center, Point Loma Nazarene University, 2003.
The Nerd by Larry Shue, Salomon Theatre, Point Loma Nazarene University, 2002.
Godspell, music and lyrics by Stephen Schwartz, conceived by John-Michael Tebelak, Salomon Theatre, Point Loma Nazarene University, 2002.
Twelfth Night by William Shakespeare, Salomon Theatre, Point Loma Nazarene University, 2001
Into the Woods by Stephen Sondheim, Cooper Music Center, Point Loma Nazarene University, 2001
Hamlet by William Shakespeare, Salomon Theatre, Point Loma Nazarene University, 2000..
Brigadoon by Frederick Loewe and Alan Jay Lerner, Cooper Music Center, Point Loma Nazarene University, 1997.
The Nativity by Randall Thompson, First United Methodist Church, San Diego, CA, 1996, 1990.
125th Anniversary Celebration, First United Methodist Church of San Diego, Hyatt-Regency Hotel, Grand Ballroom, San Diego, 1995.


SET DESIGNER AND LIGHTING DESIGNER

The Caucasian Chalk Circle by Bertolt Brecht, Salomon Theatre, Point Loma Nazarene University, 2007.
The Star-Spangled Girl by Neil Simon, Salomon Theatre, Point Loma Nazarene University, 2005.
Uncle Vanya by Anton Chekhov, Salomon Theatre, Point Loma Nazarene University, 2004.
Arsenic and Old Lace by Joseph Kesselring, Salomon Theatre, Point Loma Nazarene University, 2003.
Waiting for Godot by Samuel Beckett, Salomon Theatre, Point Loma Nazarene University, 2002.
Dixie Highway, music by Steve Gunderson, lyrics by Will Roberson, book by Will Roberson and Tom Oldendick, 2000.
Fiddler On the Roof by Joseph Stein,Jerry Bock and Sheldon Harnick, Cooper Music Center, Point Loma Nazarene University, 1999.
The Pursuit of Happiness by Lawrence Langner and Armina Marshall Langner, Salomon Theatre, Point Loma Nazarene University, 1991.


SET DESIGNER

The Oldest Living Graduate by Preston Jones (touring production), Dallas Theater Center, 1978.
Equus by Peter Shaffer (assistant designer for the Southwestern premiere), Dallas Theater Center, 1977.
A Place On the Magdalena Flats by Preston Jones (assistant designer for the world premiere), Dallas Theater Center, 1976.


LIGHTING DESIGNER

For over eighty concerts presented on the stages of Point Loma Nazarene University since 1978, including such artists as The King Singers, The Vienna Boys Choir, The United States Marine Band (President’s One Hundred, Air Force Academy Band, Virgil Fox, The Jubilee Singers, The Gaithers, Nielson and Young, and Cornucopia.


Smoke On the Mountain Homecoming, written by Connie Ray, conceived by Alan Bailey with musical arrangements by Mike Craver, Salomon Theatre, Point Loma Nazarene University, 2008
Little Women, book by Allan Knee, lyrics by Mindi Dickstein, and music by Jason Howland,   Salomon Theatre, Point Loma Nazarene University, 2007
You Can't Take It With You by George S. Kaufman and Moss Hart, Salomon Theatre, Point Loma Nazarene University, 2006
My Fair Lady, Alan Jay Lerner and Frederick Lowe, Cooper Music Center, Point Loma Nazarene University, 2005
Curious Savage by John Patrick, Boney Arena Stage, Point Loma Nazarene Univeristy, 1992.
Door Play by Sally Laurie (world premiere), Dallas Theater Center, 1977.
Inherit the Wind by Jerome Lawrence and Robert E. Lee, Theatre Onstage, Dallas, TX, 1977.
Adventures of Brer Rabbit, Dallas Theater Center, 1976.
Ladyhouse Blues by Kevin O’Morrison (assistant lighting designer-world premiere), Dallas Theater Center, 1976.


SOUND DESIGNER

Get Happy! By John Henson, John Logan, Randolph Tallman and Steven Mackenroth (world premiere),
Dallas Theater Center, 1977.
Once In a Lifetime by Moss Hart and George S. Kaufman, Dallas Theater Center, 1976.
Saturday, Sunday, Monday by Eduardo di Filippo, Dallas Theater Center, 1975.


ACTOR

Smoke On the Mountain by Connie Ray and Alan Bailey (Burl), Salomon Theatre, Point Loma Nazarene University, 1993.
Tartuffe by Jean Baptiste Moliere (Cleante), Salomon Theatre, Point Loma Nazarene University, 1988.
Nightwatch by Louise Fletcher (Vanelli), Salomon Theatre, Point Loma Nazarene University, 1987.
The Fantasticks by Tom Jones and Harvey Schmidt (Henry), Boney Arena Stage, Point Loma Nazarene University, 1985.
The Price by Arthur Miller (Victor), Salomon Theatre, Point Loma Nazarene University, 1983.
Othello by William Shakespeare (Brabantio), Boney Arena Stage, Point Loma Nazarene University, 1984.
Tartuffe by Jean Baptiste Moliere (Tartuffe), Greek Theatre, Point Loma Nazarene University, 1983.
The Crucible by Arthur Miller (Judge Hathorne), Salomon Theatre, Point Loma Nazarene University, 1982.
Antigone by Jean Anouilh (Creon), Greek Theatre, Point Loma Nazarene University, 1980.
Stillsong by Sallie Laurie (Pete), (performing understudy), Dallas Theater Center, 1975.
Inherit the Wind by Jerome Lawrence and Robert E. Lee (Bannister), 20th anniversary production directed by Jerome Lawrence, Dallas Theater Center, 1975.


RESEARCH

The Sacred Space of Inner Crisis, Wesleyan Center grant, Point Loma Nazarene University, summer 2001.
Exploration of Stage and Lighting Design Capabilities with 3-D CAD Programs (Teaching, Learning and Technology Roundtable grant), Point Loma Nazarene University, summer 1999.


PUBLICATIONS

Bassett, Paul R. (1978). At the Feet of Big Mamma. Poetry Dallas.
Bassett, Paul R. (1972) Sacrifice and Penelope. Yearbook of Modern Poetry.
Bassett, Paul R. (1971). Postlude. The American Poet.
Bassett, Paul R. (1971). Conversation. United Poets.
Bassett, Paul R. (1971). Consolation I. Prairie Poet.
Bassett, Paul R. (1971). Apostrophe, Voices International


CONSULTING

Community Church, Rancho Sante Fe, Lighting System, 2003.
Theatrical Lighting System, Salomon Theatre, 2001.
Theatrical Lighting System, Crill Performance Hall, Cooper Music Center, 1993-1995.
Stage Lighting System, San Diego First Church of the Nazarene, 1984-1986


PROFESSIONAL AFFILIATIONS

ASSOCIATION FOR THEATRE IN HIGHER EDUCATION
TEXAS BAR ASSOCIATION


COMMUNITY SERVICE

Director, The Actor’s Nightmare by Christopher Durang, Point Loma Cultural Faire, 1998.
Parent Volunteer and Concessions Co-Manager, San Diego Aztec Gymnastics, 1999-present.
Director and Lighting Designer, Nativity by Randall Thompson, First United Methodist Church, San Diego, CA, 1996, 1990.
Christ’s Passion, Easter multi-media presentation to Faculty Chapel in association with Eugene Harris and Jim Skalman, 1996, 1992.
Presenter, The Expression of Feeling through Movement, “Thinking Across the Curriculum”, Bridges Across the Curriculum, Faculty Workshop, 1995.
Director and Lighting Designer, 125th Anniversary Celebration - First United Methodist Church of San Diego, Hyatt-Regency Hotel, Grand Ballroom, 1995.
Parent volunteer, Valencia Park Elementary School of Drama and Dance, 1994.
The Faces of Jesus in Masterpiece Art, student body chapel presentation in association with Eugene Harris, 1993.
Parent volunteer, California Ballet Company and School, San Diego, CA, 1993-2001.
A Crash Course in Lighting Technique, a one-day workshop at First Church of the Nazarene, San Diego, CA, 1989.
Tableau director, Christ Healing the Sick, Pageant of the Masters, Old Globe Theatre, San Diego, CA, presented by The Good Samaritan Association, 1982.
Tableau director, The Pieta, San Diego Pageant of the Masters, Casa del Prado Theater, San Diego, CA, presented by The Good Samaritan Association, 1981..
Founding Director, Passion Portrayals (a tableaux presentation of masterpiece paintings and sculpture), First Church of the Nazarene, Dallas, TX, 1972-1978.
Writer/director, From Darkness to Light, a multi-media presentation, First Church of the Nazarene, 1975.


OTHER PROFESSIONAL EXPERIENCE

Legal Intern, Legal Liason Office of the Dallas Police Department. Responsible for revising and
updating Arrest and Search and Seizure training manuals for the Dallas Police Academy, 1973-1974.
Legal Aide, Legal Clinic of the School of Law, Southern Methodist University, 1972-1973.


MILITARY SERVICE

Enlisted January, 1969. Began Officer Candidate School, Fort Belvoir, VA, July, 1969.
Commissioned December 19, 1969. Ordnance School, 1970. Ammunition School, 1970. Assigned to Fort Bliss, TX, May-October, 1970. Duties at Fort Bliss: Direct Support Platoon Leader, 8th Bn (HAWK SP) 7th Arty. Responsible for maintenance and deployment of 100% mobile radar/carrier/launcher repair equipment for Hawk ground-air missiles.
Assigned to United States Army, Republic of Vietnam, November 1970-October 1971. Duties: S2/3 (Intelligence and Security) for 86th Maintenance Battalion. Responsible for security of the Cha Rang Valley Compound/Complex Defense Network, Cha Rang Valley, Vietnam.
Highest rank achieved: First Lieutenant.
Awards: National Defense Medal, Vietnam Service Medal, Vietnam Campaign Medal, Bronze Star Medal.