Speech and Debate Wins National Championship in Debate Sweepstakes

Date: 
Thursday, March 17, 2011

The PLNU Speech and Debate Team just won the National Championship in Debate Sweepstakes, scoring double the number of sweepstakes points of the second place school in the Debate Division of the Christian College Nationals.  PLNU also won Second Place Sweepstakes in the combined division of Speech and Debate at this 2011 National Christian College Forensics Association (NCCFA) Championship Tournament, hosted at Azusa Pacific University March 11-13. 

Senior Daniel Nadal, co-president of the team was named top speaker in the nation, in the Open Division of Parliamentary Debate, and all nine of the PLNU teams entered in Parliamentary Debate advanced to the elimination rounds through posting winning records in preliminary rounds. 

In Lincoln Douglas debate, PLNU students won several individual national champion titles as well.  MacLean Andrews is the national champion in the senior division. Also noteworthy is two brand new, walk-on debaters this year (with no previous high school debate experience), Ben Carney and Brian Bentley, were both named co-national champions after winning their respective semifinal rounds in Lincoln Douglas debate, advancing to the final round in that division’s bracket.

The team has one last National Championship tournament this year.  It will be at Colorado College, Colorado Springs.


NCCFA 2011 National Championship Tournament Results

Parliamentary Debate Results:

Senior Division –

Team results:

Ashley Nuckels and Ian Sharples – Semi Finalists

Mac Andrews and Michelle Diaz – Semi Finalists

Kim Jensen and Alex Pineda – Quarter Finalists

Barbara Gausewitz and Ciera Wilson – Quarter Finalists

McKayla Carpenter and John Morris – Quarter Finalists

Daniel Nadal and James Wilson – Octa Finalists

 

Speaker Awards:

1st Speaker: Daniel Nadal (Tournament Champion)

8th Speaker: James Wilson

9th Speaker: Ian Sharples

15th Speaker: Ashley Nuckels

17th Speaker: Kim Jensen

 

Junior Division –

Team Awards:

Benjamin Carney and Christy Wright – Semi Finalists

Brooke Rakes and Kassi Sanstrom – Quarter Finalists

Hailey Courtney and Brian Bentley – Quarter Finalists 

 

Speaker Awards:

5th Speaker: Haley Courtney

7th Speaker: Brian Bentley

9th Speaker: Brooke Rakes

15th Speaker: Kassi Sandstrom

 

Lincoln Douglas Debate:

MacLean Andrews: Open Division National Champion

James Wilson: Semi Finalist Open Division

Ben Carney:  Co National Champion Novice Division

Brian Bentley: Co National Champion Novice Division

 

Individual Events Results:

Daniel Nadal:  Open Impromptu Third Place

Ashley Nuckels: Open Extemp Third Place;  Open Rhetorical Criticism Fourth Place

Kim Jensen: Open Informative Sixth Place

McKayla Carpenter: Open Impromptu Semi Finalist