A graduating senior gives a thumbs up to his family in the audience

It's all smiles at Commencement.

Events & Receptions

Spring Convocation

Commencement Week Events

Keller Contemporary Art Gallery Exhibition/Graduating Senior Highlights 2017-2018 (selected pieces)

Monday, April 30 – Friday, May 4
Location: Keller Art Gallery
Time: 9 a.m. – 4 p.m.
Contact: Department of Art & Design (619) 849-2396

Senior Celebration (sponsored by the PLNU Alumni Association)

Thursday, May 3
Location: Family Life Center, First Church of the Nazarene (located on the Point Loma campus)
Time: TBD
Contact: Alumni Office (800) 478-5662

Nurse Pinning Ceremony and Reception (Traditional Undergrad)

Friday, May 4
Location: Brown Chapel
Time: 9 a.m., with reception to follow
Contact: Marsha Reece (619) 849-7055

Education Associates Commencement Celebration (Undergraduate & Graduate)

Friday, May 4
Location: Nicholson Commons Cunningham A & B
Time: 2 p.m. – 3 p.m.
Contact: Alumni Office (800) 478-5662

Graduate and Professional Studies Convocation

College of Extended Learning, School of Education
Friday, May 4
Location: Greek Amphitheatre
Time: 4 p.m.

Phi Delta Lambda Breakfast (Alumni Honor Society)

Saturday, May 5
Location: Family Life Center, First Church of the Nazarene
Time: 8 a.m. – 9 a.m.
Contact: Alumni Office (800) 478-5662

Undergraduate Convocation

College of Arts and Humanities, School of Business, School of Nursing, School of Theology & Christian Ministry
Saturday, May 5
Location: Greek Amphitheatre
Time: 10 a.m.
Speaker: Dr. April Maskiewicz Cordero

Graduate and Professional Studies Convocation

College of Natural and Social Sciences, School of Business, School of Nursing, School of Theology & Christian Ministry
Saturday, May 5
Location: Greek Amphitheatre
Time: 1:30 p.m.

Undergraduate Convocation

College of Natural and Social Sciences, School of Education, Department of Music
Saturday, May 5
Location: Greek Amphitheatre
Time: 4:30 p.m.
Speaker: Dr. April Maskiewicz Cordero

Department/School Receptions

Department/School Receptions

Fermanian School of Business (Graduate)

Friday, May 4
Location: The University Club, San Diego
Time: 8:30 a.m. - 10 a.m.
Contact: Carol Cho (619) 849-2772

Art and Design

Saturday, May 5
Location: Keller Gallery Patio
Time: After the 10 a.m. ceremony
Contact: Art and Design Office (619) 849-2396

Communication and Theatre

Saturday, May 5
Location: Cabrillo Hall, Room 202
Time: After the 10 a.m. ceremony
Contact: Dr. Skip Rutledge (619) 849-2391 or (619) 849-2605

Fermanian School of Business (Undergraduate)

Saturday, May 5
Location: FSB 110 and Burnham Plaza
Time: After the 10 a.m. ceremony
Contact: Tatum Hunter (619) 849-2305

History and Political Science

Saturday, May 5
Location: Colt Hall Forum
Time: After the 10 a.m. ceremony
Contact: Rosco Williamson (619) 849-2762 or Lindsey Lupo (619) 849-7589

Kinesiology (Graduate)

Saturday, May 5
Location: Athletic Training Center Rooftop Deck
Time: 11:30 a.m. - 12:30 p.m.
Contact: Jessica Elam (619) 849-2619

Literature, Journalism, Writing, and Languages

Saturday, May 5
Location: Bond Academic Center, Entrance Patio
Time: After the 10 a.m. ceremony
Contact: Ashley Montaño (619) 849-2695

School of Theology & Christian Ministry (Undergraduate)

Saturday, May 5
Location: Smee Hall Patio
Time: After the 10 a.m. ceremony
Contact: Mark Maddix (619) 849-7236

Biology (Graduate)

Saturday, May 5
Location: Wasson Seaview Terrace (Above Latter Hall Science Building)
Time: After the 1:30 p.m. ceremony
Contact: LeAnne Elizondo (619) 849-2205

Sociology, Social Work, and Family Sciences

Saturday, May 5
Location:
Rohr Hall Lobby and Patio
Time: 2 p.m. - 3 p.m.
Contact: Susan DeCristofaro Rogers (619) 849-2245 or Kevin Modesto (619) 849-2368

Mathematical, Information, and Computer Sciences
Physics and Engineering

Saturday, May 5
Location: Latter Hall, Room 01
Time: 2:30 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.
Contact: Maria Zack (619) 849-2458

Kinesiology (Undergraduate)

Saturday, May 5
Location: Athletic Training Center Rooftop Deck
Time: 2:30 p.m. - 3:30 p.m.
Contact: Amber Courtney (619) 849-2918

Biology and Chemistry (Undergraduate)

Saturday, May 5
Location: Sator Hall Science Plaza
Time: After the 4:30 p.m. ceremony
Contact: LeAnne Elizondo (619) 849-2205 or Kerry Alcorn (619) 849-2469

Psychology (Undergraduate)

Saturday, May 5
Location: Colt Hall Forum
Time: After the 4:30 p.m. ceremony 
Contact: Addison Rucker (619) 849-2710