PSCFA Fall Championships, Mt. San Antonio College

Date: 
Friday, December 4, 2009 (All day) - Sunday, December 6, 2009 (All day)
Location: 
Mt. San Antonio College, Walnut, CA

The PLNU Speech and Debate Team competed at the last tournament of the semester this past weekend at Mt San Antonio College, in Walnut CA. Pt Loma won First Place Sweepstakes in the four year college division at PSCFA Fall Championships, competing with over 40 colleges and universities from California and Arizona.

We entered five Senior Division teams in Parliamentary Debate and two Novice teams from the Argumentation and Debate class. All five of the Senior teams advanced to the Octafinal round, as did one of the two novice teams.

Two of the Senior teams (Katie Lucas and Daniel Nadal, and Danielle Lawson and Ashley Nuckels) not only won Gold Medals in their second elimination round, but they also won subsequent contests with the other Gold Medal winners to determine the ultimate tournament champions for debate. Our two teams were fortunate enough to advance to the final round, where they tied for first place.

Here are the actual results:

Debate Team Awards

  • Danielle Lawson and Ashley Nuckels – Gold Medals, and Senior Champions
  • Katie Lucas and Daniel Nadal – Gold Medals, and Senior Champions
  • Grant Beeson and Ian Sharples – Silver Medals, Senior Division
  • Ben Powers and James Wilson – Silver Medals, Senior Division
  • Barbara Gausewitz and Ciera Wilson – Bronze Medals, Senior Division
  • McKayla Carpenter and Adeline Baltazar – Silver Medal, Novice Senior

Top Debate Speaker Awards

  • Katie Lucas – 2nd Place, Senior Speaker
  • Danielle Lawson – 3rd Place, Senior Speaker
  • James Wilson – 10th Place Senior Speaker
  • Ashley Nuckels – 11th Place Senior Speaker
  • Daniel Nadal – 12th Place Senior Speaker
  • McKayla Carpenter – 7th Place Novice Speaker

Lincoln Douglas Debate

  • Ian Sharples – Bronze Medal, Senior Division

Individual Events

  • Danielle Lawson and Kelsey Masters – Open Duo Interpretation, 4th Place
  • Ashley Nuckels – Open Persuasion - Finalist; Open Extemp – 2nd Place
  • Daniel Nadal - Open Impromptu – 2nd Place
  • Isaiah King – Open Speech to Entertain – 4th Place
  • Danielle Lawson – Open Speech to Entertain - Finalist
  • McKayla Carpenter – Novice Informative - Finalist
  • Kelsey Masters – Open Programmed Oral Interpretation – 6th Place