Department/School Receptions

Date/Time

Department/School

Location/Contact Information

Friday, May 9

4:00-5:00 p.m.

School of Nursing
Pinning Reception

Brown Chapel Patio
{Marsha Reece: (619) 849-7055}

4:30-5:30 p.m.

Fermanian School of Business
(Undergraduate and Graduate)

Burnham Event Plaza,
Fermanian School of Business
{Dr. Ken Armstrong: (619) 849-2305}

4:30-6:00 p.m.

Psychology

Culbertson Hall, West Lawn
{Dr. John Wu: (619) 849-2710}

6:00-7:00 p.m.

School of Theology and
Christian Ministry
(Undergraduate and Graduate)

Smee Hall Patio
{Dr. Ron Benefiel: (619) 849-2234}

7:00-9:00 p.m.

Kinesiology

Golden Gym
{Dr. Jeff Sullivan: (619) 849-2918}

9:00-10:00 p.m.

Music

Cooper Music Portico
{Dr. Dan Jackson: (619) 849-2325 or
Betsy Northam: (619) 849-2325}

Saturday, May 10

7:30-9:00 a.m.

Education Associates/Graduate
Education Celebration Breakfast

(By Reservation)

Nicholson Commons Dining Room
{Dr. Laura Amstead: (626) 821-8273 or
(714) 313-0456}

10:00-11:30 a.m.

Mathematical, Information, and
Computer Sciences

Rohr Science, Room 236
{Dr. Maria Zack: (619) 849-2458}

Immediately following the 10:00 ceremony

Biology (Graduate)

Ryan Learning Center Deck
{LeAnne Elizondo: (619) 849-2205}

Immediately following the 1:00 ceremony

Art and Design

Keller Gallery Patio
{Dr. Karen Sangren: (619) 849-2396}

Biology (Undergraduate),
Chemistry, Physics and Engineering

Boney Hall, East Patio
{LeAnne Elizondo: (619) 849-2205}

History and Political Science

Colt Hall Forum
{Dr. Rosco Williamson: (619) 849-2450}

Literature, Journalism, and
Modern Languages

Bond Academic Center, Entrance Patio
{Rachel Mournian: (619) 849-2695 or
Edie Chapman: (619) 849-2297}

 

Sociology and Social Work

Rohr Hall Lobby and Patio
{Ashley Hutchison: (619) 849-2287}

Immediately following the 4:00 ceremony

Communication and Theatre

Cabrillo Hall, Room 202
{Dr. Paul Bassett: (619) 849-2605}

Family and Consumer Sciences

Evans Hall Courtyard
{Susan DeCristofaro Rogers: (619) 849-2245}