Pacific Meets the Delta

Date: 
Friday, November 5, 2010

Event Dates November 5-7, 2010

Forgive the late notice please, but PLNU Debate team has been at three tournaments over the past two weekends.  At the first, we  took a limited number of team members up to the University of the Pacific where we participated in a smaller elite round robin on Friday, and then the larger national circuit tournament on Saturday and Sunday, November 5-7.  The second tournament was a smaller event hosted at Irvine Valley College this past Friday, Nov 12th, where we took mostly classroom debaters and a few team members.  Here are the results from those events.

University of the Pacific Round Robin:

Daniel Nadal and James Wilson advanced to the first elimination round in this elite field of national circuit teams. This is the first time a Point Loma team has advanced to this round in recent years.

University of the Pacific Paul Winters Tournament: 

Five of our Six senior teams advanced to the First Elimination round and one team advanced to the second elimination round.  PLNU won Third Place Overall Sweepstakes in the four year college division.  Several of our individual events speakers also excelled, three winning top honors in the Senior Division of competition.  Here below are the specific results.

Double Octofinals:

·         Ashley Nuckels and Ian Sharpels

·         Barbara Gausewitz and Ciera Wilson

·         Daniel Nadal and James Wilson

·         Alex Pineda and Kim Jensen

Octofinals:

·         MacLean Andrews and Michelle Diaz

Speaker Awards:

·         Barbara Gausewitz - 6th  Place Speaker Senior Division

·         Ciera- 16th Place Speaker Senior Division

Individual Events:

·         Ashley Nuckels: First Place Extemp and Finalist in Rhetorical Criticism

·         Michelle Diaz and Barbara Gausewitz: First Place Duo Interpretation

·         Brian Bentley: Third Place Novice After Dinner Speaking (no final round)

·         Mac Andrews Semi Finalist in Open Impromptu

 

Irvine Valley College “Great to be Free” parliamentary debate tournament:

                (for this event we had many of our competitors up in higher fields of competition than normal for experience and to help other partners.)

·         Margeaux Flannery and Tiera Gindt – Bronze Award winners in Novice Division

·         McKayla Carpenter – Won 5th Place overall speaker in Senior Division.

This upcoming weekend is a tournament at Grossmont College in San Diego, mostly on Saturday and Sunday.