PSCFA Fall Championship Tournament December 2010

Date: 
Friday, December 3, 2010

Event Date December 3-5, 2010

The PLNU Speech and Debate Team Won First Place in the four year college division at the Fall 2010 PSCFA Fall Championship Tournament hosted at Mt SAC this past weekend (December 3-5).  Despite losing many of our competitors and a judge during the event to the quick acting flu sweeping the PLNU community, 5 of our 6 senior teams advanced to the elimination rounds, with two of those teams winning Gold Medals.  Senior Daniel Nadal was named Top Speaker in debate for his second consecutive tournament.  One of our sickest competitors managed to hold on until she and her partner won their Gold Round for the Junior Division of Parliamentary Debate.  Then she let a family member drive her home.  The specific awards the students won are referenced below.  Thanks for the continued support of PLNU’s faculty, staff, administration and alumni that allows us to represent the school in this important academic arena.

PSCFA 2010 Fall Champs Tournament Results

Debate Results:

Senior Division

                        Team results:

Gold Medals:               Daniel Nadal and James Wilson

                                    Ashley Nuckels and Ian Sharples

Silver Medals:             Mac Andrews and Michelle Diaz

Bronze Medals:           Kim Jensen and Alex Pineda

                                    Barbara Gausewitz and Ciera Wilson

                        Speaker Awards:

1st Speaker:                 Daniel Nadal (Tournament Champion for the second consecutive tournament)

5th Speaker:                 Kim Jensen

6th Speaker:                 Ashley Nuckels

9th Speaker:                 Barbara Gausewitz

10th Speaker:               James Wilson

Junior Division

Gold Medals:               Benjamin Carney and Christy Wright

Novice Division

Bronze Medals:           Shannon Baucom and Margeaux Flannery

Individual Events Results:

Daniel Nadal               Finalist - Senior Impromptu

Brian Bentley –           Finalist Novice After Dinner Speaking

Ciera Wilson –            Fourth Place Senior Extemp

Kassi Sandstrom -        Second Place Junior Extemp

                                  Finalist Novice Persuasion

Molly Schengel -         Finalist Novice Persuasion in her first tournament